Data protection statement – your data in safe hands

I. Consent

By entering your personal and business-related data on the Stiegelmeyer Group’s web pages at the URL www.mehralsnureinbett.de, you give your personal consent to the operating company to use your data to process your enquiry as well as for the additional purposes outlined below. You may withdraw your consent in writing at any time with future effect.

II. General principles

1. Data protection rights

We take great care to ensure that your data is protected. To this end we operate an active data protection policy to ensure that all personal data is treated confidentially. We are committed to protecting your privacy and will use the personal data we have collected from you in strict accordance with the German Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz or BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz or TMG). This data protection statement explains in terms of these provisions which user-related and non-user-related data gathered during your visit to our website is collected and how this data is processed and used. However, this statement does not apply to companies that are linked to the website of the www.mehralsnureinbett.de.

Where our website refers to third parties, we would like to point out that the operating company has no control over the content of those sites and as such, we cannot extend the guarantees of this data protection statement to include those sites.

III. Data collection and processing during your visit to our website

1. What non-user-related data does Joh. Stiegelmeyer & Co. GmbH collect when you visit our site?

Every time a user accesses one of our web pages, i.e. every time a file is requested or an attempt is made to request a file from this server, data documenting this process is stored in a log file. This data is non-user-related; therefore we cannot normally determine which user has retrieved what data, and furthermore, we would not attempt to do so.

a) The following data record is saved for each request:

  • IP address (possibly personal)
  • Name of retrieved file
  • Date and time of retrieval
  • Quantity of data transferred
  • Report as to whether retrieval was successful
  • Report as to why a retrieval may have failed
  • The name of your internet service provider
  • Browser information (e.g. type of browser, screen resolution)
  • Operating system
  • Website from which you found us.

b) Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files stored on your computer to enable analysis of website usage by you. Information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. In case of activated IP anonymization on this website, however, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf this website's owner, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports about website activities, and provide the website's operator with further services related to website and Internet usage. The IP address sent from your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data by Google. You can prevent storage of cookies by appropriately setting your browser software; in this case, however, please note that you might not be able to fully use all functions offered by this website. In addition, you can prevent data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google, by downloading and installing a browser plug-in from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIP()", IP addresses being truncated before further processing in order to rule out direct associations to persons.

Contradiction of the web analysis

You have a right to appeal against collection of anonymized data by Google-Analytics. The appeal is stored as an opt-out cookie, so that for example the opt-out must be declared again after deletion of all browser cookies.

c) How does the Stiegelmeyer-Group use the non-user-related data that it collects?

We analyse all the data listed above solely for our own statistical purposes. We use this data to make our website better and even safer for you.

2. What user-related data does Joh. Stiegelmeyer & Co. GmbH collect when you visit our website?

Your personal data (e.g. name, address, contact details) is sent to a central email address via an online form (contact form or application form), where it is read and analysed by our service staff. User-related data is temporarily stored in an email inbox whilst awaiting further processing, and deleted once it has been processed. Applicant data is generally stored by us in a special archive (applicant pool), from where it can be deleted at the applicant's request. This user-related data is used only for contacting you or responding to your enquiry. We do not use this data for advertising or market research purposes.

As much as we make every effort to ensure that your data is protected in compliance with relevant data protection legislation, no electronic communication is completely secure. Please be aware that, despite our best efforts, any personal information that you disclose over the Internet may be used by others. Accordingly, we cannot be held responsible or liable for the disclosure of information due to data-transmission errors and/or unauthorised third-party access.

IV. Cookies

The operator currently uses temporary cookies to make Internet services more customer-friendly, efficient and safer. These session cookies are deleted when you leave the site.

V. Data sharing

We do not disclose your personal data to third parties unless required to do so under statutory provisions or judicial order. In particular we do not sell, rent or exchange your personal data.

VI. Information and other rights, contact

Upon written request, our data protection officer will gladly inform you as to whether we have retained any of your personal data, and if so, which. Should your personal data be incorrect, you will be able to have it rectified immediately. Naturally there will be no charge for any amendments or additions.

Furthermore, you are entitled to partially or completely revoke your consent to the use of your data at any time in the future. Should you wish to do so, we will delete or block your data accordingly.

To assert these rights, please contact the data protection officer at
dataprotection@stiegelmeyer.com.

Stiegelmeyer uses cookies in order to guarantee the best possible service. If you continue browsing the site, you agree to the cookie usage. I agree